Assessing influences of river discharge on declining Arctic sea ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
PARK Hotaek  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 北極環境変動総合研究センター, 主任研究員 (10647663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 和裕  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 北極環境変動総合研究センター, 研究員 (40400006)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords北極の海氷減少 / 河川流出量 / 河川水の熱フラックス / 数値モデル / 海氷減少 / 分布型水文モデル / 海洋領域モデル / 河川氷 / モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to evaluate quantitatively discharge and heat flux flowing from the Arctic terrestrial rivers to the Arctic Ocean and their influences on the declining Arctic sea ice. So far, studies dealt with the relationship between the declining sea ice and river discharge are rarely found. This study quantitatively evaluated changes in discharges and heat fluxes from the Arctic terrestrial rivers and also examined their influences on the retreating sea ice combining observational data and numerical model. The model simulated warming river temperature, resulting in increases in the river heat fluxes. The increased river heat fluxes did warm the surface water of the shelf sea to 1-5℃, which had a contribution rate of about 10-20% to the declining sea ice. The contribution was significant in the spring season that the spring peak discharge is appeared due to snow melted water.