Development of analytical method for strontium-90 using ICP-MS coupled with micro-total analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tazoe Hirofumi  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 助教 (60447381)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性ストロンチウム / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / マイクロ化学チップ / ICP質量分析 / ICP質量分析計 / 福島第一原子力発電所 / モニタリング / オンライン濃縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioactive strontium (Sr-90) is one of the fission products in the nuclear reactor. Because of similarity in chemical behavior with Ca, Sr-90 should be continuously monitored in waste water and environment surrounding nuclear related facilities. However, Sr-90 is scarcely-measured radionuclide due to pure beta emitter. Easy and high sample throughput analytical method is required for the long-term assessment of the nuclear reactor in the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power station. Novel analytical system has been developed in combination between the μ-total analysis system (μ-TAS) and triple quadrupole ICP mass spectrometer in this study. Sr can be concentrated 50 times by liquid-liquid extraction using crown-ether on μ-TAS. The coupling of μ-TAS with ICP-MS equipped with ultrasonic nebulizer reached to 10 Bq/L of LOD.