Human APNX protein is a dual function enzyme that have AP endnuclease activity and acethyltransferase activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Shin-ichiro  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (10400417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA修復酵素 / AP endonuclease / アセチル基転移酵素 / oxidative damage / PARP1 / acetyltransferase / DNA修復 / 酸化ストレス / アセチルトランスフェラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CYR motif was first identified in the human repair protein, PALF (ALPF), and found in various proteins of DNA metabolism, such as DNA repair and the DNA damage checkpoint. We found CG1218-PA and its human ortholog protein (APNX) that have CYR motif and DUF2228 domain, a domain of unknown function by searching database. We here analyzed the function of CG1218-PA in DNA damage response and found that CG1218-PA and its human ortholog APNX harboring DUF2228 are apurinic/apyrimidinic (AP) endonuclease. APNX interacts tightly with PARP1 and contributes to its activation after treatment of cells with alkylating agents. On the other hand, APNX have a partial similarity sequence of Tip60 and putative acetylCoA binding site. In vitro assay, APNX possess acethyltransferase activities against APNX itself and Tip60 protein. APNX plays an important role for the repair of DNA strand breaks and signaling of DNA damage in higher eukaryotic cells.