The elucidation of mechanisms of the cell death in SSCs induced by radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto hiroko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (90540097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精子幹細胞 / 活性酸素 / 放射線 / 細胞死 / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure to ionizing radiation is known to have a strong influence H2O in vivo and induces reactive oxygen species (ROS). ROS makes severe DNA damages. In our study, we identified two molecules involved in the resistance to radiation in spermatogonial stem cells(SSCs). In consequence, we found that Nox3 and Bcl6b are novel molecules involved in the self renewal of SSCs. Activation of Mapk14 or Mapk7 increased the expression of Nox1 and ROS producing. Transplantation of Mapk14 or Mapk7 knocking out SSCs to donor testis resulted in a decrease in the number of colonies of SSCs. These results reveal that MAPK14-MAPK7-BCL6B pathway plays a crucial role in the self renewal of SSCs associated with ROS producing.