Iron metabolism and DNA repair,genetic diseases: the roles of CIAX copmplex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Seki Mineaki  新潟薬科大学, 健康・自立総合研究機構, 准教授 (40304167)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 鉄硫黄クラスター / 修復 / 変異 / 鉄代謝 / 損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To know the roles of iron-sulfur (FeS) cluster in DNA repair related genetic disease, we focused on the putative FeS cluster binding motif in UVSSA protein. We generated multiple mutants and found some of the mutants show sensitivity to UV.The expression levels of CIAX components in cancer cell lines were also examined. CIAX complex is up-regulated in blood cancer cell lines. In particular, CIAX complex is highly expressed in macrophage-like cells such as THP-1 and U937. The reduction of CIAX expression level does not affect phagocytosis.