Analysis of lethal DNA damage induced by ionizing radiation and aldehydes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO TOSHIAKI  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10526122)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords損傷 / DNA修復 / 生物影響 / 修復 / ^
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA double strand breaks (DSBs) are the most critical DNA lesions for cell death. However, other lethal lesions such as DNA-protein cross-links (DPCs) and DNA interstrand cross-links (ICLs) are produced by DNA damaging agents. Here we estimated the roles of DPCs and ICLs in the lethal events of cells upon exposure to aldehydes and X-rays. DNA repair was essential for alleviating the cytotoxic effect of weakly toxic aldehydes such as saturated aldehydes. Our data also suggest that ICLs are the critical cytotoxic DNA damage induced by aldehydes. X-rays produced more DPCs in hypoxic tumors than in normoxic tumors. X-rays generated two types of DPC that differed according to their rate of removal from the genome. The half-lives of the rapidly removed components of DPCs and DSBs were similar, but those of the slowly removed components of DPCs were markedly different. The long half-life and abundance of the slowly removed DPCs may exert deleterious effects on cells in conjunction with DSBs.