Elucidation of the mechanisms of low dose, low dose-rate radiation induced mammary cancer through the interaction between mammary stem cells and their microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2017)
Hiroshima University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA DAISUKE  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (00455388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 研二  広島大学, 医療政策室, 特任教授 (60116564)
笹谷 めぐみ (豊島めぐみ / 笹谷 めぐみ(豊島めぐみ))  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (80423052)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線誘発乳がん / 乳腺微小環境 / 乳腺幹細胞 / 移植実験 / 発がん実験 / FACS解析 / Mammosphere培養法 / 乳腺組織片移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological studies have suggested that the risk of breast cancer incidence in A-bomb survivors is higher than any other sites. The molecular mechanisms of low dose, low dose-rate radiation induced breast cancer have not been clearly demonstrated yet. Tissue stem cells are one of critical target for carcinogenesis. To clarify the molecular mechanisms of low dose, low dose-rate radiation induced breast cancer, we focused on the interaction between mammary stem cells and their microenvironment after radiation exposure.
We observed here that mammary stem cells were increased in a strain- and dose-rate- dependent manner when mammary gland was irradiated at 4 weeks of age. We also observed the increase of tumor growth rate in radiation chimera model, which recapitulate the direct effect of tumor induction by irradiated mammary microenvironment.