Analyses of oxidative stress-dependent formation of MUTYH/MutSalpha complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSU Yoshimichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00207820)
Research Collaborator HAYASHIDA Genki  九州大学, システム生命学府
SONG Yingxia  九州大学, 医学系学府
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミスマッチ修復 / 細胞死 / DNA損傷 / 8-オキソグアニン / 酸化ストレス / 複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed an oxidative stress-dependent complex formation of MUTYH and mismatch repair factors. Using anti-FLAG antibody, we purified the complex from FLAG-tagged MUTYH expressing human cells. Western blot analyses revealed that the complex contained DNA polymerase δ and MLH 1 in addition to MSH 2, MSH 6, and PCNA. The interaction between MUTYH and MSH2 was also observed in the 8-oxo-dGua administered cells, suggesting that 8-oxoG is involved in the formation of this complex. In cells loaded with oxidative stress, transient mono-ubiquitination of PCNA occurs, but PCNA in this complex has not undergone ubiquitination. Certain MSH2 mutants found in Lynch syndrome and a DNA polymerase δ mutant do not form the oxidative stress-dependent complexes with MUTYH. These results suggested that DNA polymerase δ as well as MSH2 might be involved in molecular mechanisms underlying oxidative stress induced cell-death.