Age-dependent effects on radiation-induced carcinogenesis in rat thyroid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Mutsumi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (00274639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 正洋  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50284683)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甲状腺濾胞上皮細胞 / ラット / 放射線 / 発がん / オートファジー / DNA損傷応答 / 甲状腺濾胞上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the age-dependent effects to radiation-induced thyroid carcinogenesis, we examined the incidence of radiation-induced thyroid tumor, the change of DNA damage response, the expression of autophagy-related molecule of tumor tissue of immature 4-week old (4W), adult 4-month (4M), and 7 month (7M) rats after 8 Gy X-ray irradiation. The incidence of thyroid tumor was 0, 14.3 and 16.7 % in non-irradiated, and 61.9, 63.6 and 33.3 % in irradiated 4W, 4M and 7M rats respectively. It has been found that the various types of thyroid tumor were occurred multiple in young irradiated rats. At 1 month, the number of 53BP1 foci, cell death and proliferating cells of irradiated group in young rats were higher than non-irradiated rats, and at 12 month these value was decreased to control level in both group. The expression of LC3 and p62 in the poorly differentiated carcinoma and the gene expression of Atg5 and Atg4b in medullary carcinoma of young irradiated rats were decreased.