Basic study on the cellular immunity of alkylbenzene sulfonate as an environmental pollutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Susumu  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (70348142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 公平  高崎健康福祉大学, 大学院健康福祉学研究科, 講師 (70108992)
山際 教之  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70433638)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルシニューリン / アルキルベンゼンスルホン酸 / インターロイキン-2 / 非競合阻害 / 阻害物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified that linear alkylbenzene sulfonate (LAS) from acrylonitrile butadiene rubber, recognized as an environmental pollutant, is an inhibitor of calcineurin (CN)-related activity involved in cellular immunity. Studies on inhibition of CN activity using LAS analogues revealed that the inhibitory effect of LAS increased depending on the length of the alkyl chain and the anionic surfactant restored CN inhibition by LAS. Using a double-reciprocal plot, C12-LAS was determined to have noncompetitive inhibitory effects. Subsequently, we assessed the cellular immunity role of LAS by examining the effects of LAS on interleukin-2 (IL-2) produced by Jurkat cells. It was revealed that ConA-induced IL-2 produced by Jurkat cells was suppressed by LAS via the transcription factor NFAT.