Project/Area Number |
26340029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRATSU KEIICHIRO 防衛大学校, 応用化学群, 准教授 (00294538)
Research Collaborator |
AIHATRA REIKO
NISHIMURA MIKI
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高度好熱菌 / ゲノム情報維持 / 突然変異 / 相同組み換え / 遺伝子発現 / レポーター / カロテノイド / シャトルベクター / 相同組換え / 光回復 / pyrophosphatase / 酸化損傷 / 脱塩基損傷 / 酸化DNA損傷 / 脱アミノ化損傷 / 損傷ヌクレオチド浄化 / AP endonuclease / ゲノム情報維持機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate genome integrity in Thermus thermophilus, which survives in extreme environment around 70°C, three assays from genetic approach were established. They were i) mutation assay to analyze mutation spectra by using E. coli supF gene as a target, ii) assay to examine the frequency of homologous recombination, iii) assay to monitor the gene expression by monitoring yellow color carotenoid encoded by the crtB gene. By using these assays, contribution to genome integrity of AP endonuclease, which can repair the abasic site, gene regulation mechanism of the phr gene whose product can repair UV induced DNA damage, and identification of Ham1 pyrophosphatase for deaminated nucleotides and its contribution to genome integrity.