Glycoscience on medaka development toxicity and innate immune function inhibition by silver nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwada Shosaku  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20370265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮西 伸光  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (80372720)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords銀ナノ粒子 / メダカ / 糖鎖 / 免疫 / 生態リスク / 銀ナノコロイド / 魚病菌 / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ecotoxicity of nanomaterials is one of the international concerns. Silver nanoparticles, which account for about half of the international market as health and hygiene products, are considered to be one of the most ecological risk chemicals, since they have antibacterial activity in particular. In this study, we investigated the influence of silver nanocolloid (SNC), which is considered to be frequently used as silver nanoparticles, on embryo development and on innate immunity to medaka. From analyses of microarray and quantitative PCR, gene expressions related to immunity, biological defense mucosa etc. were disrupted by SNC exposure. Infection experiments with Edwardsiella tarda revealed that the infection of medaka adults increased due to SNC exposure.