| Project/Area Number |
26340031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
| Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長田 武 摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70411709)
吉岡 泰秀 摂南大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40572839)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Junya 京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 准教授 (30301302)
MASUTANI Mitsuko 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, ゲノム安定性研究分野, 分野長 (60238904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | DNAヘリカーゼ / 生殖幹細胞 / 放射線 / 化学物質 / ゲノム安定性 / ショウジョウバエ / 生殖細胞 / 精子形成 / RecQ / ゲノム / 分子生物学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the expression of RecQ5 in Drosophila testes. The RecQ5 protein was specifically expressed in germline cells in larval, pupal, and adult testes. Drosophila RecQ5 was localized in nuclei of male germline stem cells, spermatogoniablasts, spermatogonia, and early spermatocytes. As growth of the early spermatocyte proceeded, the amount of RecQ5 increased in the nuclei. However, before maturation of the spermatocyte, the level of RecQ5 declined. Thus, RecQ5 expression was regulated. Furthermore, we compared recq5 mutant testes with the wild-type ones. The most conspicuous alterations were swelling of the apical region of and an increase in the number of spermatocytes in the recq5 testis, suggesting a relative accumulation of spermatocytes in the recq5 mutant testes. Therefore, Drosophila RecQ5 may contribute to the proper progression from germline stem cells to spermatocytes for maintenance of genome stability.