Project/Area Number |
26340037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
watanabe gen 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90158626)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ニトロフェノール / ステロイド合成 / 卵巣 / 肝 / 小腸 / 卵 / 内分泌撹乱 / AhR / 内分泌かく乱 / 鳥類 / 副腎 / 雄性ホルモン作用 / 性分化 / 子宮 / 性中枢 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The neonatal exposure to PNP showed the toxic effects that are different from neonatal exposure to EE. The vaginal opening was delayed after neonatal PNP, however, the estrous cycles seem normal until PND90. Consisting of the steroidogenic genes expression, the concentration of estradiol-17b showed a similar pattern. Furthermore, PNP could suppress the expression of estrogen receptor b(ERb), but not estrogen receptor a (ERa) in PNP cultured ovaries or in ovaries of PNP treatment. These results suggested that PNP may directly affect the expression of ERb in developmental rat ovaries, thence, causing the disrupted steroidogenesis during ovarian development and the delayed puberty in adulthood. PNMPP showed both androgenic and anti-androgenic effects. An exposure to PNP altered the expansion-related gene expression in the bovine cumulus cell expansion, specifically PTGS2 (up-regulated with MD) and CYP11A1 (down-regulated with HD).