Analysis of an epigenetic switch leading to estrogen-independent cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wada Tadashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60262309)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Hajime  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80212322)
ONEYAMA Chitose  愛知県がんセンター研究所, 感染腫瘍学部, 部長 (90373208)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA Ayaka
TAKATA Ryouhei
MAKADO Goki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 膣 / DES / 女性ホルモン / 遺伝子 / 転写 / 合成エストロゲン / マウス / エンハンサーRNA / CAGE / Src / 炎症 / サイトカイン / eRNA / エンハンサー / 遺伝子発現 / プロモーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neonatal exposure of DES induced persistent hyperplasia of epithelial cells in the vagina of mice. In this study, we showed that inflammatory transcription factor is likely to be activated by neonatally DES exposure, suggesting that DES-dependent hyperplasia may be associated with inflammatory reactions. In addition, CAGE (Cap Analysis of Gene Expression) analysis revealed that increased expression of certain non-coding RNAs was observed by the DES-exposure at the neonatal stage of mice.