Molecular mechanism of heme-regulated inhibitor (HRI) under stress conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Jotaro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80375162)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘム / X線結晶構造解析 / 結晶構造解析 / グロビン / ヒ素 / ヘム調節インヒビター / タンパク質間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heme-regulated eukaryotic initiation factor 2α (eIF2α) kinase (HRI), functions in response to heme concentration. Under stress conditions, HRI forms stress granules and down-regulates protein synthesis. The molecular mechanism of HRI remained to be established. In the present study, we demonstrate that HRI degradation is inhibited by bortezomib in cultured cells. Using pull-down assay, the interaction between HRI and OGFOD1 are observed. Furthermore, to solve the crystal structure of HRI, insect cell expression systems are constructed.
In addition, we also elucidate the mechanism of ligand recognition of DgcO from Escherichia coli. DgcO, which is also known as YddV or DosC, consists of globin domain, middle domain, and diguanylate cyclase domain. We solved the crystal structure of globin domain of DgcO in the presence of various ligands.