Study on the possible mechanism for the polychlorinated biphenyl-induced liver-selective accumulation of thyroxine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yoshihisa  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90161132)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン撹乱 / サイロキシン / PCB / 肝臓 / トランスポーター / マウス / Kanechlor-500 / 肝実質細胞 / 小腸 / グルクロン酸抱合酵素 / ラット / ヒト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We strongly suggested that the decrease in serum thyroxine (T4) level caused by exposure to polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) occurs mainly through increased accumulation of T4 in the liver. We suggested that the PCB-mediated liver-selective accumulation of T4 might occur, at least in part, through the increased expression of T4 influx transporters, such as LAT1 and oatp2. We further suggested that the PCB-mediated decrease in serum T4 levels occurs through the enhanced hepatic accumulation of T4 and, at least in part, through increases in the Mrp3-mediated excretion of T4 conjugate(s), not only through the induction of T4- UDP-glucuronosyltransferase. Further studies on the effects of PCBs on hepatic T4-transporters would be necessary to understand the exact mechanism for the PCB-induced decrease in serum T4 level.