Development of evaluation method using plant callus with a monitoring gene capable of detecting biological effects of the environmental radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shinya  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80370419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉置 雅紀  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島支部, 主席研究員 (00311324)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線影響 / 植物 / シロイヌナズナ / カルス / モニター遺伝子 / ゲノム不安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed novel monitoring system to estimate the effect of low-dose radiation originated from contaminated soil by Fukushima-Daiichi Nuclear accident in 2011. We used plant culturing cells (callus) harboring a monitoring gene constructed by alterative GUS gene. In this system, we can detect the frequency of homologous recombination in somatic cells as the radiation-induced DNA damage by counting GUS spots, and then evaluate the effects of low-dose radiation.
We evaluated radiation effects on plant genome with dose-dependent manner both in experimental condition using contaminated soil and in field condition. As a result, we succeeded in generation of an experimental system to detect DNA damage from the low-dose radiation not only in experimental room condition but in field condition.