| Project/Area Number |
26340045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ヤマトキゴケ / オオキゴケ / イワマセンボンゴケ / 金属汚染 / 二次代謝物 / 銅ストレス / 色素 / バイオモニタリング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metal-hyperaccumulator lichens Stereocaulon japonicum and S. sorediiferum were collected in 11 prefectures in Japan. Their metal concentrations were measured, and basic data for monitoring the yellow sand events were obtained. Secondary metabolites in them were analyzed, and the effects of Cu pollution on secondary metabolites were different between the two lichens: relative secondary metabolite concentrations in S. japonicum were negatively correlated with Cu concentration whereas those in S. sorediiferum were not correlated with Cu concentration. The metal analysis for a metal-hyperaccumulator moss Scopelophila ligulata was conducted, and the negative correlation between Ca and K concentrations in it was observed, indicating that an excess of Ca inhibits the uptake of K in S. ligulata. These findings provide a deeper understanding of the effects of metal pollution on the two lichens and the moss.