Development of land use regression model for exposure assessment in epidemiological studies on the health effects of air pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Satoshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (70217644)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疫学研究 / 大気汚染 / 濃度予測 / 曝露評価 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine whether land use regression (LUR) model can be used for the exposure assessment in epidemiological studies in Japan, we developed a LUR model for NO2 and NOx in Yokohama.
Annual mean of NOx and NO2 measured at 29 monitoring stations in Yokohama city in 2005 was regressed on land use data such as residential/industrial area, traffic volume, etc. with a manual stepwise method. Distribution of NOx and NO2 concentrations were mapped by using Arc-GIS software. The LUR models we developed has a similar spatial resolution as the LUR models developed in the Western countries. However, it should be necessary to improve the distribution resolution of each pollutant at several places such as near expressways, etc.