Development of elemental technology for constructing floating particle collection turbojet UAV system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Matsudaira Yusaku  新潟大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員 (50377149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 幸治  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20283004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Kazumasa  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50214622)
Research Collaborator SHIRAI Kenji  新潟大学, 工学部, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小型ジェットエンジン / 浮遊粒子採取 / UAV / 新潟スカイプロジェクト / 小型ターボジェットエンジン / アニュラ型燃焼器 / 浮遊粒子 / 騒音 / シェブロンノズル / 燃焼の可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research leaders have participated in the Niigata Sky Project and have been developing compact jet engines and aircraft for civilian UAV. Under such circumstances, we planned to develop a UAV system for collecting airborne particles over the Sea of Japan. Therefore, in this research, we conducted a performance test of a compact jet engine and successfully visualized the combustion by the combustor of the developed engine. Moreover, we started to silence the engine, and it was able to attenuate the engine sound. Matsubara, a co-researcher, made it possible to perform three-dimensional numerical analysis of the combustor. Furthermore, a flight test using a commercially available UAV was also obtained with permission from the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, making it possible to collect suspended particles.