Assessment of Health Effect Induced by Chemicals Contained in Ambient Dust on Asthma Patients and Development of Its Preventive Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Michigami Yoshimasa  金沢大学, 環境保全センター, 准教授 (90190678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神林 康弘  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (20345630)
中村 裕之  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気粉塵 / 重金属 / 多環芳香族炭化水素類 / 慢性咳嗽 / 咳 / PM2.5 / IgE / 気管支喘息 / 金属 / 微小粒子状物質(PM2.5) / 総浮遊粒子状物質(TSP) / 多環芳香族炭化水素類(PAH) / 遷移金属 / 眼のかゆみ / 一般化推定方程式 / 大気汚染 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The health effect of ambient dust including Asian dust and PM2.5 becomes a social issue. In this study, we showed that heavy metals contained in ambient dust were associated with aggravation of symptoms (itchy eye, cough) of adult chronic cough (bronchial asthma, cough variant asthma, atopic cough) patients. The aggravation of symptoms by heavy metals was stronger in patients whose serum IgE level were low. It was suggested that the effect of heavy metals on symptoms of chronic cough patients is stronger in patients whose allergy symptoms were weak.
Constituent of heavy metals was different between total suspended particulate and PM2.5. Especially, the concentrations of heavy metals contained in total suspended particulate became higher, but the concentrations of some heavy metals contained in PM2.5 were not changed in Asian dust days. When the health effect of particulate matters is considered, it is important to take account of their constituent.