Project/Area Number |
26340050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Etsu 京都工芸繊維大学, 環境科学センター, 教授 (30159214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
布施 泰朗 京都工芸繊維大学, 環境科学センター, 助教 (90303932)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KARATANI Hajime 京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (10169659)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | フミン物質 / 藻類由来有機物 / タンパク質様蛍光物質 / 琵琶湖 / 三次元蛍光光度法 / SDS-PAGE / リアルタイムPCR / 難分解性有機物 / 蛍光検出-ゲルクロマトグラフ法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A rapid analysis of humic substances in waters using three dimensional excitation emission matrix and DOC was investigated comparing with fractionation analysis, and applied to the dynamics of humic substances in Lake Biwa and its surrounding rivers. In order to elucidate the characteristics and origin of protein-like fluorophores in Lake Biwa, concentrated protein-like fluorophores were analyzed using SDS-PAGE and two-dimensional electrophoresis. Analytical results of pI/MW of concentrated protein-like fluorophores in Lake Biwa were similar to those of algal DOM. These results suggest that protein-like fluorophores in Lake Biwa may be attributed to algal DOM. The monitoring methods of phytoplankton in lakes using real-time PCR were developed and applied to the monitoting of phytoplankton in Lake Biwa. The effects of phytoplankton on the seasonal changes in the characteristics of DOM and fluorophores from Lake Biwa were estimated.