Construction of a simple bi-trophic microcosm system: importance of comprehension at aquatic food web.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Sakamoto  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (20580070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 任重  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (60291382)
花里 孝幸  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (60142105)
眞野 浩行 (真野 / 真野 浩行)  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 研究員(移行) (40462494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロコズム / 毒性影響 / ミジンコ / 藻類 / エンドポイント / 群集構造 / 水生生物 / 毒性試験 / 食物網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Risk assessments of the chemicals are conducted using reference indexes of toxicity estimated by species-level laboratory tests and/or micro-/mesocosm community-level studies. Although, the existing micro-/mesocosm communities are structurally too complicated, and thus it is difficult to compare the experimental results directly with those from species-level tests. Here, we developed a procedure of a simple bi-trophic microcosm experiment which contains the common species for testing chemical toxicities. This simple microcosm system would be an applicable tool to estimate the disturbing impacts of pollutants on plant-herbivore interactions, and linking the species- and population-/community level risk assessments in the future studies.