Health effects assessment of PM 2.5 compound exposure including cross-border transporters by indicators of inflammation and genotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Yoko  久留米大学, Kurume, 教授 (50203021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 圭子  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50304514)
中尾 元幸  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60610566)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気中粒子状物質 / 健康影響評価 / 炎症 / 遺伝毒性 / 越境輸送物質 / PM2.5 / 複合暴露 / 呼吸器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the health effects of PM2.5 including transboundary air pollutant from a new perspective. Although the genotoxicity was not detected in the PM2.5 extract, alteration of DNA methylation of genes involved in the inflammatory response. Respiratory symptoms and health-related quality of life (HR-QoL) in patients with respiratory disease were affected by PM2.5 as well as other factors including age, sex, smoking, body mass index, and weather condition including Asian sand dust event. The source appointment of PM2.5 revealed that fossil fuel combustion was estimated to attribute the increase in PM2.5 mass during the winter months. PM2.5 exposure was suggested to affect the symptoms and HR-QoL through proinflammatory processes derived from its chemical and physical properties.