Impact evaluation of UV-B radiation toward plants based on the nondestructive epidermal optical transmittance measurement of leaves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUCHI Ken'ichi  木更津工業高等専門学校, 基礎学系, 教授 (00218942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嘉数 祐子 (大野祐子 / 嘉数 祐子(大野祐子))  木更津工業高等専門学校, 基礎学系, 准教授 (30455117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラッカセイ葉 / 樹木葉 / 表皮の分光透過率 / UV-Bストレス / 蛍光スペクトル / 蛍光画像 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 葉内色素変化 / 表皮の分光透過特性 / クロロフィル濃度 / アントシアニン濃度 / Fv/Fm / 植物葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a device to measure fluorescence spectra and images simultaneously excited by multiple wavelength (300 - 400 nm), and were successful in analyzing epidermal optical transmittance and fluorescence distribution in leaves nondestructively.
Ultraviolet-B irradiation to a peanut leaf caused optical holes on the leaf surface so that the transmittance in ultraviolet region increased exponentially. It’s shown that the monitor of the transmittance is extremely effective for the early detection and the quantitative evaluation of the UV-B impact to the plant leaves. Besides, seasonal variation of chlorophyll contents, anthocyanin contents and the epidermal transmittance were investigated in 30 kinds of trees. The results are that the epidermal transmittance characteristics of tree leaves differ according to both the species and the season, and are closely related to the photosynthesis activity and the pigments of leaves.