Project/Area Number |
26340055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2016-2017) Asia Center for Air Pollution Research (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Inomata Yayoi 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90469792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大泉 毅 一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, その他, 客員研究員 (10450800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASE Hiroyuki 一般財団法人 日本環境研究衛生センター, アジア大気汚染研究センター・生態影響評価研究部, 部長 (20450801)
Research Collaborator |
SAITO Tatsuyoshi
YAMASHITA Naoyuki
MOROHASHI Masayuki
TAKAHASHI Katsuyuki
KANEYASU Naoki
FUNAKI Daisuke
IWASAKI Aya
NAKAGOMI Kazunori
SHIROMA Tomoaki
YAMAGUCHI Takashi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 硫黄同位体比 / 降水 / 越境汚染 / 硫酸イオン / 東アジア / 越境輸送 / 越境輸送硫黄沈着量 / 人為起源硫酸イオン / 東アジアモニタリングネットワーク / 沈着量 / 越境大気汚染 / EANET |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The contribution from transboundary transport from the Asian continent to Japan at the Japanese EANET monitoring sites was evaluated from spatial and temporal distribution of anthropogenic sulfur deposition. In the coast of the Sea of Japan, temporal variations of nss-sulfur isotopic ratio were characterized by seasonal variation with high in winter and low in summer. Similar seasonal variations were also found at the site located in the Pacific coast. The sulfur isotopic ratio was lower with smaller seasonal variation compared with those at the coastal site of the Sea of Japan. It was found that sulfate in precipitation was mainly derived from transboundary transport from the Asian continent. Transboundary transported sulfur deposition in the coastal site of the Sea of Japan (e.g. at Kajikawa, 1.1-20 mg m-2 day-1) was two-three times larger than those in the Pacific coast (e.g. at Tokyo, 0.03-6.7 mg m-2 day-1).