Development of non-noble metal catalyst for exhaust gas purification using structural and surface properties of apatite-type compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kato Sumio  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50233797)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords排ガス浄化 / アパタイト / NO還元 / 触媒 / 合成 / 液相法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The apatite-type phosphates containing Cu in the channel were prepared and the catalytic performance of the Cu-containing apatite supported metal catalysts was investigated. Cu ion was introduced by loading of a Cu aqueous solution on a hydroxyapatite and post-annealing. Reversible incorporation/deposition of Cu into the channel site was found. The introduction of Cu improved the catalytic activity for reduction of NOx at low temperature.