Effective decomposition of persistent organic pollutants by the reaction at the gas-liquid interface with the optimal ultrasonic frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Kazuhiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50312921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波分解 / 超音波霧化 / 短波長紫外光 / 促進酸化手法(AOP) / 過フッ化化合物 / 揮発性有機化合物(VOC) / 除去率・無機化率 / 単一周波数 / 分解生成物 / 無機化 / 熱分解 / 過フッ素化化合物 / 分解率・無機化率 / 超音波照射 / 分解率 / 無機化率 / 促進酸化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of 200 kHz ultrasonication and short-wavelength UV (UV254+185) irradiation on the degradation of persistent perfluorochemicals, such as perfluorooctane (PFO) with hydrophobic property, and perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) and pentafluoropropionic acid (PFPrA) with hydrophilic property that were found as degradation intermediates of PFO. 200 kHz ultrasonic irradiation strongly affected on hydrophobic PFO, and UV254+185 irradiation was more effective for hydrophilic PFOA and PFPrA. On the other hand, volatile organic compound (VOC) gas was decomposed and mineralized effectively in gas phase on the mist surface generated by 2.4 MHz ultrasonication with advanced oxidation process. Furthermore, the optimal frequency that can cause the effects of both frequencies was chosen from the viewpoint of mist generation, and three aldehydes with different physical properties were effectively decomposed thermally inside the cavity and radical reactions on the mist surface.