Development efficient adsorption sites for removal of ionic pollutants from aqueous solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Motoi  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 教授 (30344964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Yoshimasa  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40517976)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炭素 / 吸着 / 水質浄化 / 重金属イオン / 陰イオン / 表面 / 4級窒素 / ヘテロ元素 / 4級窒素 / 活性炭 / 陽イオン / 重金属 / 硝酸イオン / リン酸イオン / 吸着除去 / 水質汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modificaton of activated carbons (ACs) was carried out by oxidation and reduction to increase adsorption capacities of ionic pollutants from aqueous solutions. Sufficient amount of carboxyl groups could be efficiently intorduced to AC and ACF surface by the oxidation using ammomium persulfate solution at moderate temperature. Not only carboxyl groups but sulfo groups was present on AC surface. Much amount of Pb(II) and Cd(II) cationic ions can be successfully removed from water by the oxidized ACs. For anions, melamine sponge was employed as AC precursor and carbonized melamie AC (MAC) could adsorb nitrate about 2 times better than non-treated ACs. Furthermore, MAC was further treated with methyliodide to convert pyridine type N to quartenary N on the carbon surface and resultant AC (MAC-Q) exhibited better performance than before. Adsorption amount of nitrate was 0.6 mmol/g and changed by only 0.1 mmol/g when pH varied from 2 to 5, although it was declined by 0.3 mmol/g for MAC.