Development of ecofriendly nitrogen removal system by hybrid bacterial denitrification activity for the usage in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Futaba  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (00115320)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords窒素除去 / 水処理 / 水素酸化脱窒 / 複合微生物脱窒処理 / マイクロバブル / 脱窒 / 複合的脱窒 / 機構解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Especially in developing countries, nitrate contamination of groundwater has become a serious issue affecting the quality of drinking water and health. For development of ecofriendly simple reactor to remove nitrate via hydrogenotrophic denitrification (HD), an intermittent hydrogen supply or a usage of hydrogen microbubble were tried to improve the hydrogen effectiveness and the reduction of treatment cost. Using a cycle with a short period of hydrogen supply or a hydrogen microbubble supply, the excellent nitrogen removal efficiency (96%) was achieved. Furthermore, Hydrogenophaga spp., which is well known as HD bacteria, was dominant under the continuous hydrogen supply system, whereas Thauera spp. were the most abundant species in the effective reactor with reduction of hydrogen supply amount. These results support strongly the existence of the hybrid bacterial denitrification activity in HD reactor and might be important information to develop a new HD treatment system.