Development of unique separation and reaction media with novel host molecule-metal ion complexes for environmental protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumiya Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 准教授 (10362287)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアドミセル / 界面活性剤 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 常温溶融塩 / パークロロエチレン / クロロベンゼン / セルロース / 5-ヒドロキシメチルフルフラール / 還元的脱塩素分解 / フミン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted with a view to developing highly efficient environmental purification systems by which the removal and subsequent detoxification of hazardous chemicals can be achieved with novel host molecule-metal ion complexes. As a result, some organohalogens, e.g., perchloroethylene and chlorobenzenes, were effectively dechlorinated with the prepared materials. On the other hand, quaternary ammonium salts having chemical structures similar to those of surfactants of importance in the above-mentioned materials were applied as reaction media to hydrolyze cellulose and to convert glucose into a platform chemical of valuable materials, i.e., 5-hydroxymethylfurfural. These are key steps in processing plant-origin biomasses. The yields were ca. 30% for the hydrolysis of cellulose and ca. 60% for the conversion of glucose into 5-hydroxymethylfurfural.