Development of biological nitrogen removal system using psychrotrophic nitrifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SUMINO TATSUO  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60531077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硝化 / 窒素処理 / 硝化細菌 / 下水処理 / アンモニア / 低温 / 固定化微生物 / 産業廃水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous treatment of nitrification was operated using psychrotrophic nitrifiers accumulated from activated sludge. Influent NH4-N of 40 mg/L of domestic wastewater was removed to below 1.5mg/L by a loading of 0.25-0.30 kg-N/m3/day at 10C. Molecular analysis of bacterial community structure was applied to the carrier using a next-generation sequencer. Two percent of 23,848 reads was Nitrosomonadaceae. To apply for commercial plant, new immobilized pellet using low cost and low specific gravity was developed. A high nitrification rate of 0.16-0.20 kg-N/m3/day was obtained using new immobilized pellet at 4-5C.