Low energy neutralization technique of high pH leachate from MSW landfill by atmospheric carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI KENTARO  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00289521)
Research Collaborator Yoshimura Takeharu
Takahashi Kodai
kawai Yuuga
Ikeda Sagiri
Watanabe Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords最終処分場浸出水 / 炭酸中和 / 大気中二酸化炭素 / 高pH / 焼却灰埋立 / 浸出水pH / 廃棄物埋立 / 焼却灰 / 二酸化炭素中和 / 浸出水集排水管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of leachate problem on landfill which filled with mainly incineration ash is high pH leachate long-term outflow. In this study, low energy neutralization technique of high pH leachate by atmospheric carbon dioxide was studied by experiment. Under some condition, leachate pH was decreased by carbonate neutralization under 8.6. And adsorption late of CO2 was calculated. build-out study will be continued.