Development of a photo-electrochemical advanced oxidation process using halide ions in wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Naoyuki  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00293895)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords促進酸化処理 / 水酸基ラジカル / 次亜塩素酸 / 電解処理 / 紫外線処理 / pH制御 / 化学酸化処理 / 光化学反応 / 紫外線 / 電解促進酸化 / 光化学反応器 / 次亜ハロゲン酸 / 1,4-ジオキサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An UV/electro-chlorine process using chloride ions in wastewater was developed as a new advanced oxidation process in this study. Hydroxyl radicals and chlorine radicals are produced via a photo-degradation of electrochemically generated hypochlorous acids in this process. The chlorine radicals can reproduce hypochlorous acids, which take part in the OH radical production again. A pH control system without reagent addition was also developed and applied to the UV/electro-chlorine process. As a result, the energy efficiency for organic contaminants removal with pH control was about 1.5 times higher than that without pH control. Moreover, hazardous byproducts formation like chloric acid was significantly restrained. Consequently, the UV/electro-chlorine process was thought to be technically feasible as an easily operable advanced oxidation process.