Elucidation of degradation genes of cold-resistant hydrocarbon degrading bacteria and multifaceted functional analysis of plant growth promotion Rhizospheric bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHANG Young-Cheol  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30422025)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPenicillium / 炭化水素 / 根圏土壌 / 低温域 / 南極 / メタゲノム / アルキルフェーノル / 低温分解 / MnPの精製 / Penicillium sp. CHY-2株 / 寒冷地 / DGGE / gene / Gene
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biodegradability of eight different aliphatic and aromatic hydrocarbons (octane, decane, dodecane, ethylbenzene, butylbenzene, naphthalene, acenaphthene, and benzo[a]pyrene) was confirmed using Penicillium sp. CHY - 2 isolated from Antarctic soil. In addition, it was found that the enzyme manganese peroxidase (MnP) derived from strain CHY -2 was involved in the degradation of decane which showed the highest degradation rate among the tested aliphatic and aromatic hydrocarbons. Furthermore, various rhizosphere microorganisms were isolated and found to be involved in hydrocarbon decomposition. As a result of confirming the gene of strain CHY-2 responsible for degradation, genes encoding cytochrome P450 hydroxylase, lignin peroxidase and vanillyl alcohol oxidase were confirmed.