| Project/Area Number |
26340069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 暗色物質 / 植物抽出 / 重金属汚染 / 廃糖蜜 / アブラナ属 / 鉛 / カドミウム / 植物修復 / シリカキセロゲル / 修復技術 / 保全修復技術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phytoextraction is one of environment-friendly methods to remedy for heavy-metal contaminations, and it is well believed that chelators may relax the toxicity of heavy metals and the bioavailability in plants. In this report, we evaluated the facilitatory effect of dark material (DM) from sugarcane molasses on the phytoextraction in the lead- or cadmium-contaminated medium. In addition, three Brassica species were adopted in this study, since they are considered as more resistant to the toxicity of lead and cadmium. As a result, the biomass and lead uptake in the nutrient medium with 1 mM lead nitrate were significantly increased by the addition of DM, and almost all lead was accumulated in the root tissue. In the nutrient medium including 1 mM cadmium sulfate, all the species died out in the absence of DM. In conclusion, DM were revealed to possess the potential both to detoxify lead ion and to improve the lead bioavailability of the Brassica species.