Enhancement of secondary organic aerosols simulation to improve prediction of atmospheric PM2.5 concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kazuyo Yamaji  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (40399580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気汚染 / PM2.5 / エアロゾル / CTM / 微小粒子状物質 / 環境シミュレーション / 東アジア / 有機エアロゾル / 排出量 / 非メタン炭化水素 / 環境数値シミュレーション / 排出量インベントリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reproducibility of PM2.5 concentration due to implementations of updated anthropogenic and biogenic emissions and a new aerosol mechanism including the volatility basis set were evaluated for improving the prediction of atmospheric PM2.5 concentration. Concentration levels of organic aerosol have been improved and that slightly affected on PM2.5 concentration levels. However, reproducibility of the other species (ex. sulfate) was not necessarily improved.