Mechanism of uptake of soil-binding elements by protozoans with symbiotic Chlorella
Project/Area Number |
26340072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉村 知里 神戸大学, 環境保全推進センター, 助教 (60362761)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | セシウム除染 / 原生生物 / 細胞内共生 / 油滴 / EDS / 放射性セシウム / 除染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Paramecium bursaria (Pb), a protozoan with symbiotic chlorella, dissociates the soil - bound cesium from the soil and accumulates in the cell at high concentration. Element mapping by EDS method was carried out and the migration pathway of cesium in Pb was searched. Cesium was accumulated once in the oil droplet in the symbiotic chlorella in Pb and then transferred to oil droplets in the cytoplasm of Pb. Oil droplets were isolated from Pb and a comprehensive analysis of oil droplet proteins by SDS-PAGE and mass spectrometry was performed. It was also confirmed that over 80% of Pb can be recovered from the soil suspension by prototyping Pb separation and recovery device utilizing Pb galvanotaxis.