Highly functional rubber molecule production by whole vegetable culture cell aiming at utilization of non-use rubber resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ohya Norimasa  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40302286)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物培養 / バイオマス / カルス / 天然ゴム / 未利用植物資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hevea brasiliensis is the only commercial natural rubber source at present, due to its high productivity of rubber having excellent physical properties. However, H. brasiliensis can be grown only in the limited areas such as Southeast Asia and it takes for about seven years before extractable of commercial rubber. Therefore, in the cultured cell using the weed, it was intended to find a condition to let you produce high function rubber efficiently.  Synthesis of the artificial rubber particle which would become reaction field was tried to elucidate a mechanism of complicated rubber macromolecule production. In addition, I found the existence of the active end group necessary to form a macromolecule having three-dimensional complicated structure.