Development of rare-metal recycle system for the used high-tech products by combination of the high-recovery and selective recevery materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Daisuke  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (30375323)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレアメタル / 金属回収 / 環境材料 / 有機溶媒中 / 酢酸パラジウム / 可逆的水素結合開裂 / 捕集 / メラミンシアヌレート / パラジウムイオン / 回収 / トリチオシアヌル酸 / メラミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a variety of recovery materials were developed to construct a rare-metal recycle system for the used high-tech products by combination of the recovery materials. Melamine cyanurate was found to be a selective adsorbent for Pd(II) from a mixture of six metal ions. A high-recovery system was developed by complexation between trithiocyanuric acid (TCA) and melamine (Mel) through hydrogen bonding. The maximum recovery amount (1.248 gPd/gTCA-Mel) was greater than the previous reported materials. For the recovery of metals in organic solvents, a recovery system that involves homogeneous coordination during metal recovery and becomes heterogeneous for separation after recovery based on reversible association/dissociation between tetraamine and diol through hydrogen bonding. This system recovered Pd(II) or Cu(II) quantitatively.