Solvent recovery using porous polydimethylsiloxine membranes by low-pressure filtration from waste liquid containing organic solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Ryotaro  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (90214915)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膜分離 / 有機溶媒回収 / 多孔質膜 / 複合膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous polydimethylsiloxine (PDMS) membranes were prepared using polyethylene glycol (PEG) as pore forming agent. After the PDMS-PEG membranes were prepared, they were immersed in hot water to remove PEG from the membranes to prepare the PDMS porous membranes. The degree of weight swelling of the membranes in toluene increased with an increase in PEG content, indicating the porosity of the membranes increased with PEG content. The solvent permeation across the membranes was measured by low-pressure (0.2-0.3 MPa) driven filtration. Pure toluene and waste organic liquid containing fine solid particle and organic solvent were used as feed solutions. Toluene permeation increased with increasing the PEG content. The solid particle weight concentration in waste organic liquid was 7.2wt%, however, almost pure solvent was obtained by the filtration: the solid particle weight concentration was less than 0.1wt% in permeate.