Development of a new catalytic process providing resins of high gas barrier performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO MASATO  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (20293037)
Research Collaborator ONO HAJIME  ユシロ化学工業, 研究本部, 本部長付
TAKAHASHI HIROAKI  ユシロ化学工業, 新規事業プロジェクト, 主査
SHIRAKAWA HIDENORI  ユシロ化学工業, 新規事業プロジェクト
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHydrogenation / Gas barrier / Polyol / 水素化 / ポリオール / ガスバリア / ガスバリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic performance of Ruthenium-based molecular catalysts for hydrogenation of low molecular esters whose structure may represent a partial structure of polyesters has been studied as a model for the hydrogenation of polyesters leading to polyols. As a result, alcoholysis of esters has been determined as a side reaction which may slow the rate of hydrogenation. Although it does not affect chemoselectivity in the case of monoesters, it may deteriorate chemoselectivity by a possible intramolecular version in the case of oligoesters. This unaddressed issue has never been resolved by any of conventional Ruthenium catalysts that have been reported to be effective for hydrogenation of esters.