Application of aluminum dross-derived porous AlPO4-n to adsorbent for water vapor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Norihiro  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (90340653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝田 隼次  関西大学, 先端科学技術推進機構, 研究員 (70067742)
林 順一  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (60247898)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルミドロス / 水蒸気吸着剤 / デシカント / ヒートポンプ / リサイクル / ゼオライト / アルポ / 水蒸気吸着 / 水熱合成 / 吸着剤 / 水蒸気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aluminum dross is a by-product discharged in an aluminum regeneration process. It is important to develop new recycling technologies for aluminum dross. We focused on porous aluminophosphates (AlPO4-n) which were one of zeolitic materials with an excellent adsorption property for water vapor. In this study, aluminum dross was applied to a raw material of AlPO4-n. The effect of hydrothermal reaction conditions on the physical properties of products was investigated. The adsorption properties for water vapor were researched to use them as adsorbents for desiccant and heat pump systems. It is possible to control the morphology of various AlPO4-n by adjusting the reaction condition. The AlPO4-5 or AlPO4-34 has larger BET surface area, and the shape of their adsorption isotherms for water vapor shows the type IV or V isotherm by IUPAC classification. It is concluded that the aluminum dross-derived AlPO4-n is suitable for a water vapor adsorbent for desiccant and heat pump processes.