Development of ion removal technology from dilute aqueous solution using nano carbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kiyoharu  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (50421409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 廣和  関西大学, 先端科学技術推進機構, 研究員 (30067756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords希薄イオン / ナノ炭素繊維 / 電気二重層 / セシウムイオン / メソ孔 / 除去・濃縮 / 水環境改善 / 希薄水溶液 / 電気二重層吸着 / ストロンチウムイオン / イオン除去・回収 / ナノ炭素材料 / 硬水の軟水化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dilute aqueous solution treatment technology applied principle of Electric Double Layer (EDL) is an ion removal process for low environmental burden and energy saving. With more dilute solutions, non-ideal EDL was formed small regions of pore diameter such as a micropore (below 2nm) because of the overlapping effect of diffusion layer.
In this study, Mesoporous carbon nanofilament (CNF) was synthesized by Catalytic Chemical Vapor Deposition process at a relatively mild temperature. Synthesized CNF applied as electrode material of electric double layer capacitor to remove Cs ion dissolved in dilute aqueous. CNF could maintain a high capacitance in dilute aqueous compared with microporous carbon (activated carbon). It was found that the capacitance of CNF per the unit surface area is higher than activated carbon. Mesoporous CNF is suitable for improvement of the rate characteristics of electric double layer capacitor to remove Cs ion dissolved in dilute aqueous.