Establishment of predict model of chronic metal toxicity and its applicability
Project/Area Number |
26340086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Kusui Takashi 富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60153293)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生態影響 / 重金属 / 甲殻類 / 藻類 / 生態毒性 / ミジンコ / 慢性毒性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of water quality on the chronic toxicity to crustacean and algae was studied and the model of this effect was established. The chronic toxicity of nickel to crustaceans was affected by hardness (calcium, magnesium) and pH. A model was constructed and the result of actual industrial effluents was predicted. EC 50 could be predicted with an error within 3 times, but EC 20 had a large error. Chronic toxicity of nickel to algae was also modified by hardness (magnesium) and pH in the same way as crustacean. Changes in the chemical form of Ni during exposure and the relationship between accumulated Ni in crustacean and algae and chronic effect were discussed.