Predicting changes in aquatic toxicity of chemicals resulting from solvent or dispersant use as vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Mikio  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 名誉教授 (70308534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤井 淳  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (80288216)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生態毒性 / 毒性 / 化学物質 / ミジンコ類 / 魚類 / 吸着 / 濃縮性 / 生態毒性試験 / 界面活性剤 / 陽性対照 / 助剤 / 遺伝毒性・生態毒性 / 濃縮率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In aquatic toxicity testing of poorly water-soluble substances, it can be difficult to prepare a concentrated stock solution and maintain a constant exposure concentration in the water. These cases typically involve preparation of the concentrated stock solution in a water-miscible organic solvent or a surface-active dispersant as a vehicle. It is necessary to select an appropriate type and concentration of vehicle prior to toxicity testing, as a substance's toxicity measured using a vehicle can differ from that of the substance alone. The purposes of this study is to develop a methodology for predicting the influence of vehicle on toxicity of test substances.
The adsorption changes on silicone film of a test substance by using vehicle was closely correlated with the changes in toxicity. The adsorption test and physicochemical properties of a substance can predict toxicity changes of the substance by using vehicle. The usefulness of our method was inspected by the published data.