Research on biodegradation behavior of precursors of PFOS and PFOA in the aquatic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Motegi Mamoru  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 化学物質担当, 担当部長 (10415391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野尻 喜好  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 大気環境担当, 主任専門員 (70415389)
堀井 勇一  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 化学物質担当, 専門研究員 (30509534)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機フッ素化合物 / PFOS / PFOA / 前駆物質 / 生分解 / 河川水 / 底質 / PFDA / 製品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concentrations of both perfluorooctane sulfonic acid (PFOS) and perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) showed decreasing tendencies in river waters in Saitama Prefecture. Fluorotelomer alcohols (8:2FTOH and 10:2FTOH) in a commercial product mainly biotransformed to PFOA and perfluorodecanoic acid (PFDA) in an aerobic water/sediment system by a shake flask batch test. The biotransformation rate from 10:2FTOH to PFDA was slower than that from 8:2FTOH to PFOA. After 336 days of aerobic water/sediment incubation, 73% of PFOS and 3% of PFOA were produced by biotransformation of N-Ethyl perfluorooctane sulfonamidoethanol (N-EtFOSE). The results suggest that these precursors can be considerable pollution sources of PFOS and PFOA in the aquatic environment.