Project/Area Number |
26340090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Kamada Mahito 徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (40304547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IUNI Ryutei 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 特命助教 (20723844)
TAKEMURA Shion 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (70707273)
Research Collaborator |
NIWA Hideyuki 京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 准教授
SASAKI Takeshi 徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 特任研究員
ASAANMI Fumika 徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 技術補佐員
IMAI Yota 徳島大学, 大学院先端技術科学教育部, 修士学生
KOGUSHI Shigeharu 徳島大学, 環境防災研究センター, 客員准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 参加協働 / 市民科学 / 生物分布 / 生物多様性 / 生態系保全 / 施策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Smartphone, GPS is equipped and rapidly widespread into all generations of society, can easily obtain photo of target species and location where the species is found, and immediately send data. Once those data are received and stocked in the server, it is easy to show finding places and photos on Google Map. It means that participants can know and share survey result soon after the survey. Using photos, accuracy of species identification can be secured through confirmation by specialist. Researchers can analyze distribution pattern and develop a spatial model of species distribution by using locality data, and can return for decision-making. The smartphone, therefore, becomes a strong tool for survey with/for citizens, as well as GPS equipped digital camera. Conclusively say, the collaborative survey assisted by smartphone has possibility to promote civic science and to raise social capital.