Relationship between flow regime and river faunal composition: A large-scale analysis of discharge and faunal data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yo  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (90345801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 照貴  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特別研究員 (50600095)
川西 亮太  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 特任助教 (50609279)
赤坂 卓美  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (40748357)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Mikio  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10294787)
WATANABE Kozo  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80634435)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Kento
OKADA Yusei
IZUMI Teppei
WATANABE Yuya
MUKUDA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生態工学 / 河川生態学 / 群集生態学 / 大規模データ解析 / 物理的攪乱 / 流量レジーム / 河川性底生動物 / 河川性魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the relationship between flow regime and river faunal composition across Japanese rivers. Our results showed that the duration of high flow events and the magnitude of spring flood have strong influence on the community structure of stream-dwelling invertebrate and fish in Japanese rivers. We concluded that environmental flow management, such as improvement of dam operation and mitigation of the impact of human land use, is essential for river ecosystem conservation.